Skip to main content Link Search Menu Expand Document Warning Info Success Info (external link) Copy Copied Following system colour scheme Selected dark colour scheme Selected light colour scheme Telegram GitHub Edit

Hardware Specifications

   
Vendor/Brand Zyxel
Model PMG3000-D20B
ODM T&W
ODM Product Code TW2362H-CDEL
Chipset Lantiq PEB98035
Flash 8 MB
RAM 64 MB
CPU MIPS 34Kc interAptiv
CPU Clock 400MHz
System eCoS
HSGMII Yes
Optics SC/APC
IP address 10.10.1.1
Web Gui ✅ username admin or guest, password 1234 or guest
SSH ✅ username admin, password admin
Telnet  
Serial
Serial baud 115200
Serial encoding 8-N-1
Form Factor miniONT SFP
PMG3000-D20B
PMG3000-D20B
PMG3000-D20B Teardown
PMG3000-D20B Teardown
PMG3000-D20B Teardown
PMG3000-D20B Teardown

Once you access the stick via ssh you will be presented with a second tier login. The credentials to access the zyxel shell are: username: twmanu , password: twmanu. From the Zyxel shell you can move to a standard Linux shell using the linuxshell command

Serial

The stick has a TTL 3.3v UART console (configured as 115200 8-N-1) that can be accessed from the top surface. It’s near the SFP header. TX, RX and ground pads need to be connected to a USB2TTL adapter supporting 3V3 logic.

PMG3000-D20B Serial Pinout
PMG3000-D20B Serial Pinout

Firmware is interchangeable with:

List of software versions

  • V1.00(ABVJ.0)b3s (2020)
  • V1.00(ABVJ.0)b3i (2020)
  • V2.50(ABVJ.0)b1b (2022)
  • V2.50(ABVJ.1)b1d (2023)

List of partitions

dev size erasesize name
mtd0 00060000 00010000 “Boot”
mtd1 00010000 00010000 “Env”
mtd2 00390000 00010000 “ImageA”
mtd3 00390000 00010000 “ImageB”
mtd4 00060000 00010000 “Config”
mtd5 00010000 00010000 “SECTION_EGIS”
mtd6 00250000 00010000 “rootfs”
mtd7 00020000 00010000 “rootfs_data”

This stick supports dual boot, as visible from the presence of ImageA and ImageB, which contain the rootfs.

Useful files and binaries

Useful files

  • /var/config/ont.sys - Used to customize various settings on the stick. If you don’t have it you can copy the stock one from /ont.sys

General Settings and Useful Commands

GPON ONU status

Getting the operational status of the ONU

To check the connection status, use the following command:

linuxshell
onu ploamsg

curr_state=5 for O5 state, curr_state=1 for all other operational states.

Getting Speed LAN Mode

This SFP has HSGMII enabled by default: link_status=5 for HSGMII 2.5Gbit, link_status=4 for SGMII 1Gbit:

linuxshell
onu lanpsg 0

Setting Speed LAN Mode

hal
set speed 2.5g mode full

Querying a particular OMCI ME

Query via OMCI ME Class Name:

omci
show me classname OmciClassName (e.g Ont2g)

Query via OMCI ME ID:

omci
show me classid OmciClassId (e.g 7)

GPON/OMCI settings

Setting ONU GPON Serial Number

manufactory
set sn ALCLf0f0f0f0
exit
hal
set sn ALCLf0f0f0f0

Do not worry if one of the two commands results missing, the change is still applied with just one of them.

Setting ONU GPON PLOAM password

This can be done easily via the web UI. To do it via the shell use:

hal
set password PLOAMPASS

Setting OMCI software version (ME 7)

Edit /var/config/ont.sys via vi directly on the stick itself. The file is CRLF terminated, one entry per line. The entries for the software version are:

SW_VER0:0xabcdef
SW_VER1:0xabcedf

Setting OMCI hardware version (ME 256)

manufactory
set hardware version 3FE49165BFAA01

If the above command is missing you can edit /var/config/ont.sys via vi directly on the stick itself. The file is CRLF terminated, one entry per line. The entry for the hardware version is:

ONTG_VER:0x463630303556362e300000000000

The hardware version must be encoded in hex format and right padded to 28 characters with 0 (excluding the starting 0x) to avoid any spurious values.

Setting OMCI equipment ID (ME 257)

manufactory
set equipment id MYEQUIPMENTID
exit
omci
equipment id MYEQUIPMENTID

If any of the above commands is missing you can edit /var/config/ont.sys via vi directly on the stick itself. The file is CRLF terminated, one entry per line. The entry for the equipment id is:

ONTG_EQID:0x463630303556362E30000000000000000000000

The equipment id must be encoded in hex format and right padded to 39 characters with 0 (excluding the starting 0x) to avoid any spurious values.

Advanced settings

Resetting Web GUI admin credentials

Under certain circumstances, the Web GUI admin credentials might get changed from the default admin/1234 combination. To restore the default combination try following this method.

Creating a new rootfs

The stick has a tricky image packing method, fortunately it has been reverse engineered. A script to help you create a custom rootfs can be found here: https://github.com/nanomad/zyxel-pmg-3000-mod-kit

Flashing a new rootfs

  • Transfer the new mtd on the stick via tftp:
    linuxshell
    tftp -gr mtd2.mod.bin TFTP_SERVER_IP
    
  • Flash it on the standby partition. You can use system and then show actimage to get the current active image. Check /proc/mtd for the right mtds. Usually:
  • if the currect active image is A, mtd2 is in use
  • If the current active image is B, mtd3 is in use
    linuxshell
    mtd -e /dev/mtd2 write /tmp/mtd2.mod.bin /dev/mtd2
    
  • Switch to the new image:
    system
    set actimage a
    
  • Reboot the ONT:
    system
    reboot
    

EEPROM (I2C slave simulated EEPROM)

The Zyxel PMG3000-D20B does not have a physical EEPROM, the Falcon SOC emulates an EEPROM by exposing it on the I2C interface as required by the SFF-8472 specification.

On the I2C interface, two memories of 256 bytes each will be available at the addresses 1010000X (A0h) and 1010001X (A2h).

The Zyxel PMG3000-D20B stores the content of the emulated EEPROM1 (A2h) in /tmp/config/sfp_eeprom1 to restore it after a reboot.

EEPROM0 layout

address size name default value description
    BASE ID FIELDS (SFF-8472)    
0 1 Identifier 0x03 (SFP) Type of transceiver
1 1 Ext identifier 0x04 (MOD_DEF 4) Additional information about the transceiver
2 1 Connector 0x01 (SC) Type of media connector
3-10 8 Transceiver 0x04 0x40 0x00 0x02 0x12 0x10 0x00 0x80 (1X LX, 1310TX SMF, 1000BASE-LX, 1200 Mbps) Code for optical compatibility
11 1 Encoding 0x03 (8B/10B) High speed serial encoding algorithm
12 1 Signaling Rate, Nominal 0x0C (1Gbps) Nominal signaling rate
13 1 Rate Identifier 0x00 (Not used) Type of rate select functionality
14 1 Length (SMF,km) 0x14 (20 km) Link length supported for single-mode fiber, units of km
15 1 Length (SMF) 0xC8 (200 x 100m) Link length supported for single-mode fiber, units of 100 m
16 1 Length (50 um, OM2) 0xFF (No support) Link length supported for 50 um OM2 fiber, units of 10 m
17 1 Length (62.5 um, OM1) 0xFF (No support) Link length supported for 62.5 um OM1 fiber, units of 10 m
18 1 Length copper cable 0x00 (No support) Link length supported for copper or direct attach cable, units of m
19 1 Length (50 um, OM3) 0xFF (No support) Link length supported for 50 um OM3 fiber, units of 10 m
20-35 16 Vendor name 0x4C 0x61 0x6E 0x74 0x69 0x71 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 (Lantiq) SFP vendor name (ASCII)
36 1 Transceiver 0x00 (No support) Code for optical compatibility
37-39 3 Vendor OUI 0x00 0x1C 0xAD SFP vendor IEEE company ID
40-55 16 Vendor PN 0x50 0x61 0x72 0x74 0x20 0x4E 0x75 0x6D 0x62 0x65 0x72 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 0x20 (Part Number) Part number provided by SFP vendor (ASCII)
56-59 4 Vendor rev 0x30 0x30 0x30 0x30 (0000) Revision level for part number provided by vendor (ASCII)
60-61 2 Wavelength 0x05 0x1E (1310nm TX) Laser wavelength
62 1 Fibre Channel Speed 2 0xFF (No support) Transceiver’s Fibre Channel speed capabilities
63 1 CC_BASE   Check code for Base ID Fields (addresses 0 to 62)
    EXTENDED ID FIELDS (SFF-8472)    
64-65 2 Options 0x00 0x1A (TX DISABLE, TX FAULT, RX LOS) Indicates which optional transceiver signals are implemented
66 1 Signaling Rate, max 0x00 (No specified) Upper signaling rate margin, units of %
67 1 Signaling Rate, min 0x00 (No specified) Lower signaling rate margin, units of %
68-83 16 Vendor SN 0x6E 0x6F 0x20 0x73 0x65 0x72 0x69 0x61 0x6C 0x20 0x6E 0x75 0x6D 0x62 0x65 0x72 (no serial number) Serial number provided by vendor (ASCII)
84-91 8 Date code 0x31 0x33 0x30 0x31 0x30 0x31 0x20 0x20 (130101) Vendor’s manufacturing date code
92 1 Diagnostic Monitoring Type 0x6C (Digital diagnostic, Internally calibrated, Received average power type, address change) Indicates which type of diagnostic monitoring is implemented
93 1 Enhanced Options 0xF0 (Alarm/warning flags, soft TX_DISABLE control, soft TX_FAULT monitoring, soft RX_LOS monitoring) Indicates which optional enhanced features are implemented
94 1 SFF-8472 Compliance 0x05 (Rev 11.0 of SFF-8472) Indicates which revision of SFF-8472 the transceiver complies with
95 1 CC_EXT   Check code for the Extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)
    VENDOR SPECIFIC FIELDS    
96-127 32 Vendor data 0x20 0x20 0x20... (Not used) Vendor specifc data (ASCII)
128-255 128 Reserved 0x00 0x00 0x00... Reserved

EEPROM1 layout

address size name default value description
    DIAGNOSTIC AND CONTROL FIELDS    
0-1 2 Temp High Alarm 0x64 0x00 (100℃) Value expressed in two’s complement
2-3 2 Temp Low Alarm 0xCE 0x00 (-50℃) Value expressed in two’s complement
4-5 2 Temp High Warning 0x55 0x00 (85℃) Value expressed in two’s complement
6-7 2 Temp Low Warning 0xD8 0x00 (-40℃) Value expressed in two’s complement
8-9 2 Voltage High Alarm 0x8C 0xA0 (3.6V) Value expressed in volt subunits[^subunit]
10-11 2 Voltage Low Alarm 0x75 0x30 (3.0V) Value expressed in volt subunits[^subunit]
12-13 2 Voltage High Warning 0x88 0xB8 (3.5V) Value expressed in volt subunits[^subunit]
14-15 2 Voltage Low Warning 0x79 0x18 (3.1V) Value expressed in volt subunits[^subunit]
16-17 2 Bias High Alarm 0xAF 0xC8 (90mA) Value expressed in milliampere subunits[^subunit]
18-19 2 Bias Low Alarm 0x00 0x00 (0mA) Value expressed in milliampere subunits[^subunit]
20-21 2 Bias High Warning 0x88 0xB8 (70mA) Value expressed in milliampere subunits[^subunit]
22-23 2 Bias Low Warning 0x00 0x00 (0mA) Value expressed in milliampere subunits[^subunit]
24-25 2 TX Power High Alarm 0x7B 0x86 (5dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
26-27 2 TX Power Low Alarm 0x27 0x10 (0dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
28-29 2 TX Power High Warning 0x6E 0x17 (4dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
30-31 2 TX Power Low Warning 0x2B 0xD4 (0.1dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
32-33 2 RX Power High Alarm 0x07 0xCB (-7dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
34-35 2 RX Power Low Alarm 0x00 0x0F (-28dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
36-37 2 RX Power High Warning 0x06 0x30 (-8dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
38-39 2 RX Power Low Warning 0x00 0x14 (-27dBm) Value expressed in watts subunits[^subunit]
40-55 16 Reserved 0x00 0x00 0x00... Contains the mac address of the SFP, it could also be empty
56-59 4 RX_PWR(4) Calibration 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 4th order RSSI calibration coefficient
60-63 4 RX_PWR(3) Calibration 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 3rd order RSSI calibration coefficient
64-67 4 RX_PWR(2) Calibration 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 2nd order RSSI calibration coefficient
68-71 4 RX_PWR(1) Calibration 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 1st order RSSI calibration coefficient
72-75 4 RX_PWR(0) Calibration 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0th order RSSI calibration coefficient
76-77 2 TX_I(Slope) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Slope for Bias calibration
78-79 2 TX_I(Offset) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Offset for Bias calibration
80-81 2 TX_PWR(Slope) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Slope for TX Power calibration
82-83 2 TX_PWR(Offset) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Offset for TX Power calibration
84-85 2 T(Slope) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Slope for Temperature calibration
86-87 2 T(Offset) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Offset for Temperature calibration, in units of 256ths °C
88-89 2 V(Slope) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Slope for VCC calibration
90-91 2 V(Offset) Calibration 0x00 0x00 Offset for VCC calibration
92-94 3 Reserved 0x00 0x00 0x00 Reserved
95 1 CC_DMI   Check code for Base Diagnostic Fields (addresses 0 to 94)
96 1 Temperature MSB   Internally measured module temperature
97 1 Temperature LSB    
98 1 Vcc MSB   Internally measured supply voltage in transceiver
99 1 Vcc LSB    
100 1 TX Bias MSB   Internally measured TX Bias Current
101 1 TX Bias LSB    
102 1 TX Power MSB   Measured TX output power
103 1 TX Power LSB    
104 1 RX Power MSB   Measured RX input power
105 1 RX Power LSB    
106-109 4 Optional Diagnostics 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 (No support) Monitor Data for Optional Laser temperature and TEC current
110 1 Status/Control 0x02 (Digital RX LOS) Optional Status and Control Bits
111 1 Reserved 0x00 Reserved
112-113 2 Alarm Flags Supported Diagnostic Alarm Flag Status Bits
114 1 Tx Input EQ control 0x00 (No support) Tx Input equalization level control
115 1 Rx Out Emphasis control 0x00 (No support) Rx Output emphasis level control
116-117 2 Warning Flags Supported Diagnostic Warning Flag Status Bits
118-119 2 Ext Status/Control 0x00 0x00 (No support) Extended module control and status bytes
    GENERAL USE FIELDS    
120-126 7 Vendor Specific 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 Vendor specific memory addresses
127 1 Table Select 0x00 Optional Page Select
    USER WRITABLE EEPROM    
128-232 105 Reserved 0x00 0x00 0x00... Reserved
233-240 8 GPON SN Unique in each SFP GPON Serial Number (ME 256)
241-247 7 Reserved 0x00 0x00 0x00... Reserved
248-255 8 Vendor Control 0x00 0x00 0x00... (Not used) Vendor specific control functions

Known Bugs

Miscellaneous Links